Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Echinochloa
   NamebankID: 2660921
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2660921   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  flowering plants
                    Monocots
                      Commelinanae
                        Poales
                          Poaceae
                            Echinochloa
                              Echinochloa colona (L.)
                              Echinochloa colonum L.
                              Echinochloa craspavonis H. B. K.
                              Echinochloa crus-galli L.
                              Echinochloa crusgalli L.
                              Echinochloa cruspavonis H. B. K.
                              Echinochloa guadalupensis (Hack.)
                              Echinochloa longearistata Nash, 1903
                              Echinochloa microstachya (Wiegand)
                              Echinochloa muricata
                              Echinochloa paludigena
                              Echinochloa picta (J. Kÿnig)
                              Echinochloa polystachya H. B. K.
                              Echinochloa pungens
                              Echinochloa pyramidale (Lam.)
                              Echinochloa spectabilis Link
                              Echinochloa walteri Pursh


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Echinochloa Beauv.
Echinochloa Palisot de Beauvois, 1812
Echinochloa P. Beauv., 1812
Echinochloa P. Beauv.



Common Names:
English
 
English
    cockspur
    cockspur grass
    barnyardgrass



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Plantae
Poaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
EchinochloaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory