Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Echinochloa
   NamebankID: 2660921
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2660921   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Viridiplantae
        Streptophyta
          Streptophytina
            Embryophyta
              Tracheophyta
                Euphyllophyta
                  Spermatophyta
                    Magnoliophyta
                      Liliopsida
                        commelinids
                          Poales
                            Poaceae
                              PACCAD clade
                                Panicoideae
                                  Paniceae
                                    Echinochloa
                                      Echinochloa colona
                                      Echinochloa crus-galli
                                      Echinochloa crus-pavonis
                                      Echinochloa esculenta
                                      Echinochloa frumentacea
                                      Echinochloa obtusiflora
                                      Echinochloa oryzicola
                                      Echinochloa oryzoides
                                      Echinochloa phyllopogon
                                      Echinochloa stagnina


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Echinochloa Beauv.
Echinochloa Palisot de Beauvois, 1812
Echinochloa P. Beauv., 1812
Echinochloa P. Beauv.



Common Names:
English
 
English
    cockspur
    cockspur grass
    barnyardgrass



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Plantae
Poaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
EchinochloaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory