Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Stephanomeria
   NamebankID: 2659327
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2659327   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Asterales
          Asteraceae
            Stephanomeria
              Stephanomeria blairii
              Stephanomeria carotifera
              Stephanomeria cichoriacea
              Stephanomeria cinerea
              Stephanomeria coronaria
              Stephanomeria diegensis
              Stephanomeria exigua
              Stephanomeria lactucina
              Stephanomeria lygodesmioides
              Stephanomeria lygodesmoides
              Stephanomeria malheurensis
              Stephanomeria minor
              Stephanomeria myrioclada
              Stephanomeria neomexicana
              Stephanomeria paniculata
              Stephanomeria parryi
              Stephanomeria pauciflora
              Stephanomeria runcinata
              Stephanomeria schottii
              Stephanomeria spinosa
              Stephanomeria tenuifolia
              Stephanomeria thurberi
              Stephanomeria virgata
              Stephanomeria wrightii


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Stephanomeria Nutt.
Stephanomeria Nuttall, 1841



Common Names:
Common name | English | unspecified
 
Common name
    wirelettuce
English
    wire lettuce
unspecified
    wirelettuce



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Asteraceae
Plantae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
StephanomeriaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory