Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Prenanthes
   NamebankID: 2659179
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2659179   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Asterales
          Asteraceae
            Prenanthes
              Prenanthes alata (Hook.) D. Dietr.
              Prenanthes alba L.
              Prenanthes altissima L.
              Prenanthes aspera Michx.
              Prenanthes autumnalis Walt.
              Prenanthes barbata (Torr. & Gray) Milstead
              Prenanthes boottii (DC.) Gray
              Prenanthes crepidinea Michx.
              Prenanthes mainensis Gray (pro sp.)
              Prenanthes nana (Bigelow) Torr.
              Prenanthes racemosa Michx.
              Prenanthes roanensis (Chickering) Chickering
              Prenanthes sagittata (Gray) A. Nels.
              Prenanthes serpentaria Pursh
              Prenanthes trifoliata (Cass.) Fernald
              Prenanthes trifoliolata (Cass.) Fern.


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Prenanthes L.
Prenanthes Linnaeus, 1753



Common Names:
Common name | English | unspecified
 
Common name
    rattlesnakeroot
English
    purple rattlesnakeroot
unspecified
    rattlesnakeroot



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Asteraceae
Plantae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PrenanthesSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory