Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Liatris
   NamebankID: 2658902
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2658902   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Asterales
          Asteraceae
            Liatris
              Liatris acidota Engelm. & Gray
              Liatris aspera Michx.
              Liatris boykinii Torr. & Gray (pro sp.)
              Liatris bracteata Gaiser
              Liatris chapmanii Torr. & Gray
              Liatris cokeri Pyne & Stucky
              Liatris creditonensis Gaiser
              Liatris cylindracea Michx.
              Liatris cymosa (H. Ness) K. Schum.
              Liatris densispicata (Bush) Gaiser
              Liatris elegans (Walt.) Michx.
              Liatris fallacior (Lunell) Rydb. (pro sp.)
              Liatris froslii Gaiser
              Liatris frostii Gaiser
              Liatris garberi Gray
              Liatris gladewitzii (Farw.) Farw. ex Shinners
              Liatris gracilis Pursh
              Liatris graminifolia var. graminifolia Willd.
              Liatris helleri Porter
              Liatris lancifolia (Greene) Kittell
              Liatris ligulistylis (A. Nels.) K. Schum.
              Liatris microcephala (Small) K. Schum.
              Liatris mucronata DC.
              Liatris ohlingerae (Blake) B. L. Robins.
              Liatris pauciflora Pursh
              Liatris pilosa (Ait.) Willd.
              Liatris provincialis Godfrey
              Liatris punctata Hook.
              Liatris pycnostachya Michx.
              Liatris regiomontis (Small) K. Schum.
              Liatris ridgwayi Standl.
              Liatris scariosa (L.) Willd.
              Liatris secunda Ell.
              Liatris spheroidea Michx.
              Liatris spicata (L.) Willd.
              Liatris squarrosa (L.) Michx.
              Liatris squarrulosa Michx.
              Liatris steelei Gaiser
              Liatris tenuifolia Nutt.
              Liatris tenuis Shinners
              Liatris turgida Gaiser
              Liatris virgata Nutt.
              Liatris weaveri Shinners


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Liatris Gaertn. ex Schreb.
Liatris J. Gaertner ex Schreber, 1791



Common Names:
Common name | English | unspecified
 
Common name
    gayfeather
English
    blazing star
    gay feather
unspecified
    gayfeather



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Asteraceae
Plantae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
LiatrisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory