Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Hieracium
   NamebankID: 2658728
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2658728   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Asterales
          Asteraceae
            Hieracium
              Hieracium acranthophorum Om.
              Hieracium albiflorum Hook.
              Hieracium alleghaniense Britt. (pro sp.)
              Hieracium alpinum L.
              Hieracium amitsokense (Almquist) Dahlst.
              Hieracium angmagssalikense Om.
              Hieracium argutum Nutt.
              Hieracium atramentarium (Naegeli & Peter) Zahn ex Engl. (pro sp.)
              Hieracium atratum Fries
              Hieracium aurantiacum L.
              Hieracium bolanderi Gray
              Hieracium brachiatum Berth. ex DC.
              Hieracium caespitosum Dumort.
              Hieracium canadense Michx.
              Hieracium carneum Greene
              Hieracium cynoglossoides Arv. -Touv.
              Hieracium devoldii Om.
              Hieracium dutillyanum Lepage
              Hieracium eugenii Om.
              Hieracium fassettii Lepage
              Hieracium fendleri Schultz-Bip.
              Hieracium fernaldii Lepage
              Hieracium flagellare Willd. (pro sp.)
              Hieracium floribundum Wimmer & Grab.
              Hieracium floribundum Wimmer & Grab. (pro sp.)
              Hieracium fuscatrum Naegeli & Peter (pro sp.)
              Hieracium gracile Hook.
              Hieracium greenei Gray
              Hieracium greenii Porter & Britt.
              Hieracium groenlandicum (Arv. -Touv.) Almquist
              Hieracium grohii Lepage
              Hieracium gronovii L.
              Hieracium horridum Fries
              Hieracium hyparcticum Almquist
              Hieracium inuloides Tausch
              Hieracium ivigtutense (Almquist) Om.
              Hieracium kalmii L.
              Hieracium lachenalii K. C. Gmel.
              Hieracium lactucella Wallr.
              Hieracium laevigatum Willd.
              Hieracium lemmonii Gray
              Hieracium lividorubens (Almquist) Elfstr.
              Hieracium longiberbe T. J. Howell
              Hieracium longipilum Torr.
              Hieracium maculatum Sm.
              Hieracium marianum Willd. (pro sp.)
              Hieracium megacephalon Nash
              Hieracium murorum L.
              Hieracium musartutense Om.
              Hieracium nepiocratum Om.
              Hieracium paniculatum L.
              Hieracium pilosella L.
              Hieracium piloselloides Vill.
              Hieracium plicatum Lindb.
              Hieracium praealtum Vill. ex Gochnat
              Hieracium pringlei Gray
              Hieracium rigorosum (Laestad.) Almquist
              Hieracium robinsonii (Zahn) Fern.
              Hieracium rusbyi Greene
              Hieracium sabaudum L.
              Hieracium scabrum Michx.
              Hieracium scholanderi Om.
              Hieracium scouleri Hook.
              Hieracium scribneri Small (pro sp.)
              Hieracium stelechodes Om.
              Hieracium stiptocaule Om.
              Hieracium stoloniflorum Waldst. & Kit. (pro sp.)
              Hieracium strictum Fries
              Hieracium sylowii Om.
              Hieracium tridentatum (Fries) Fries
              Hieracium trigonophorum Oskarss.
              Hieracium triste Willd. ex Spreng.
              Hieracium umbellatum L.
              Hieracium unbellatum Linnaeus
              Hieracium venosum L.
              Hieracium wrighti (Gray) Keck
              Hieracium wrightii (Gray) Robins. & Greenm.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Hieracium L.
Hieracium Linnaeus, 1753



Common Names:
English
 
English
    hawkweed



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Asteraceae
Plantae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
HieraciumSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory