Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Lactuca
   NamebankID: 2658004
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2658004   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Asterales
          Asteraceae
            Lactuca
              Lactuca biennis (Moench) Fern.
              Lactuca canadensis L.
              Lactuca floridana (L.) Gaertn.
              Lactuca graminifolia Michx.
              Lactuca hirsuta Muhl. ex Nutt.
              Lactuca indica L.
              Lactuca ludoviciana (Nutt.) Riddell
              Lactuca morssii B. L. Robins. (pro sp.)
              Lactuca pulchell (Pursh) De Candolle
              Lactuca saligna L.
              Lactuca sativa L.
              Lactuca serriola L.
              Lactuca tatarica (L.) C. A. Mey.
              Lactuca terrae-novae Fern.
              Lactuca virosa L.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Lactuca L.
Lactuca Linnaeus, 1753



Common Names:
English | Swedish
 
English
    lettuce
Swedish
    sallat



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Asteraceae
Plantae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
LactucaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory