Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Solidago
   NamebankID: 2657723
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2657723   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Asterales
          Asteraceae
            Solidago
              Solidago albopilosa E. L. Braun
              Solidago altiplanities C. & J. Taylor
              Solidago arguta Ait.
              Solidago asperula Desf. (pro sp.)
              Solidago auriculata Shuttlw. ex Blake
              Solidago beaudryi Boivin
              Solidago bicolor L.
              Solidago boothii Hook.
              Solidago brachyphylla Chapman
              Solidago buckleyi Torr. & Gray
              Solidago caesia L.
              Solidago calcicola Fern.
              Solidago californica Nutt.
              Solidago canadensis L.
              Solidago cutleri Fern.
              Solidago deamii Fern.
              Solidago discoidea Ell.
              Solidago erskinei Boivin
              Solidago fistulosa P. Mill.
              Solidago flaccidifolia Small
              Solidago flexicaulis L.
              Solidago gattingeri Chapman
              Solidago gigantea Ait.
              Solidago glomerata Michx.
              Solidago gracillima Torr. & Gray
              Solidago guiradonis Gray
              Solidago hispida Muhl. ex Willd.
              Solidago howelllii Wooton and Standl.
              Solidago juliae Nesom
              Solidago juncea Ait.
              Solidago latissimifolia P. Mill.
              Solidago leavenworthii Torr. & Gray
              Solidago ludoviciana (Gray) Small
              Solidago luteus (M. L. Green) Brouillet & Semple
              Solidago macrophylla Pursh
              Solidago missouriensis Nutt.
              Solidago mollis Bartl.
              Solidago multiradiata Ait.
              Solidago nana Nutt.
              Solidago nemoralis Ait.
              Solidago odora Ait.
              Solidago ouachitensis C. & J. Taylor
              Solidago ovata Friesner (pro sp.)
              Solidago patula Muhl. ex Willd.
              Solidago petiolaris Ait.
              Solidago pinetorum Small
              Solidago plumosa Small
              Solidago porteri Small
              Solidago puberula Nutt.
              Solidago pulchra Small
              Solidago radula Nutt.
              Solidago raymondii Rouss.
              Solidago rigida subsp. rigida L.
              Solidago roanensis Porter
              Solidago rugosa P. Mill.
              Solidago rupestris Raf.
              Solidago sciaphila Steele
              Solidago sempervirens L.
              Solidago shortii Torr. & Gray
              Solidago simplex Kunth
              Solidago simulans Fern.
              Solidago spathulata var. spathulata DC.
              Solidago speciosa Nutt.
              Solidago spectabilis (D. C. Eat.) Gray
              Solidago sphacelata Raf.
              Solidago spithamaea M. A. Curtis
              Solidago squarrosa Nutt.
              Solidago stricta Ait.
              Solidago tortifolia Ell.
              Solidago uliginosa Nutt.
              Solidago ulmicaesia Friesner
              Solidago ulmifolia Muhl. ex Willd.
              Solidago velutina DC.
              Solidago verna M. A. Curtis
              Solidago victorinii Fern.
              Solidago wrightii Gray


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Aster (L.) Kuntze subgen. Solidago
Solidago Linnaeus, 1753
Solidago (Torr. & A. Gray) G.L. Nesom ser. Brachychaeta
Solidago (Rydb.) G.L. Nesom subsect. Junceae
Solidago (G. Don) G.L. Nesom subsect. Venosae
Solidago L.
Solidago (Mack.) G.L. Nesom ser. Argutae
Solidago (Mack.) G.L. Nesom subsect. Nemorales
Solidago G.L. Nesom ser. Spectabiles
Solidago (Raf.) G.L. Nesom subsect. Albigula
Solidago (Torr. & A. Gray) G.L. Nesom subsect. Glomeruliflorae
Solidago (Mack.) G.L. Nesom subsect. Argutae
Solidago (Mack.) G.L. Nesom subsect. Odorae
Solidago (Rydb.) G.L. Nesom ser. Junceae



Common Names:
English | French
 
English
    goldenrod
    goldenrod species
    mountain goldenrod
    wrinkleleaf goldenrod
    Ontario goldenrod
    Rand's goldenrod
    lake ontario goldenrod
    Mt. Albert goldenrod
    dwarf goldenrod
    New Mexican goldenrod
French
    verges d'or
    verge-d'or simple variété à grappes
    verge-d'or simple variété de Rand
    verge-d'or simple variété à bractées vertes



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Asteraceae
Plantae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
SolidagoSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory