Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Chrysanthemum
   NamebankID: 2657422
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2657422   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Asterales
          Asteraceae
            Chrysanthemum
              Chrysanthemum carinatum Schousboe
              Chrysanthemum cinerariifolium (Trevir.) Vis.
              Chrysanthemum coccineum Willd.
              Chrysanthemum coronarium L.
              Chrysanthemum frutescens L.
              Chrysanthemum majus (Desf.) Asch.
              Chrysanthemum morifolium Ramat.
              Chrysanthemum segetum L.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chrysanthemum Linnaeus, 1753
Chrysanthemum L.
Chrysanthemum (Mill.) Kitam. subsect. Leucanthemum
Chrysanthemum (Kar & Kir.) Ling subsect. Richteria
Chrysanthemum (DC.) Ling sect. Gymnoclines
Chrysanthemum (L.) O. Hoffm. sect. Tanacetum



Common Names:
English | Swedish
 
English
    daisy
Swedish
    prästkrage



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Asteraceae
Plantae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ChrysanthemumSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory