Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Digitalis
   NamebankID: 2655930
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2655930   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Viridiplantae
        Streptophyta
          Streptophytina
            Embryophyta
              Tracheophyta
                Euphyllophyta
                  Spermatophyta
                    Magnoliophyta
                      eudicotyledons
                        core eudicotyledons
                          Asterids
                            lamiids
                              Lamiales
                                Plantaginaceae
                                  Digitalideae
                                    Digitalis
                                      Digitalis atlantica
                                      Digitalis cariensis
                                      Digitalis ciliata
                                      Digitalis davisiana
                                      Digitalis ferruginea
                                      Digitalis grandiflora
                                      Digitalis laevigata
                                      Digitalis lamarckii
                                      Digitalis lanata
                                      Digitalis lutea
                                      Digitalis mariana
                                      Digitalis minor
                                      Digitalis nervosa
                                      Digitalis obscura
                                      Digitalis parviflora
                                      Digitalis purpurea
                                      Digitalis sibirica
                                      Digitalis subalpina
                                      Digitalis thapsi
                                      Digitalis trojana
                                      Digitalis viridiflora


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Digitalis L.
Digitalis Liu & Zhang 2002
Digitalis Linnaeus, 1753



Common Names:
Common name | English | Swedish
 
Common name
    foxgloves
English
    foxglove
Swedish
    fingerborgsblomma



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Plantae
Scrophulariaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
DigitalisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory