Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Castilleja
   NamebankID: 2655562
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2655562   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: IUCN Redlist)
  Plantae
    Tracheophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Scrophulariales
          Scrophulariaceae
            Castilleja
              Castilleja ecuadorensis N. H. Holmgren


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Castilleja Mutis ex L. f.
Castilleja Mutis ex Linnaeus f., 1782



Common Names:
Common name | English | French
 
Common name
    Indian paintbrush
    owl's-clover
English
    Indian paintbrush
French
    castilléjie
    castilléjie



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Plantae
Scrophulariaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CastillejaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory