Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Ocimum
   NamebankID: 2655233
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2655233   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  flowering plants
                    dicots
                      Core eudicots
                        Asterids
                          Euasteridsi
                            Lamiales Bromhead
                              Labiatae Juss.
                                Ocimum
                                  Ocimum americanum L.
                                  Ocimum basilicum L.
                                  Ocimum campechianum Mill.
                                  Ocimum canum Sims
                                  Ocimum grandiflorum Blume, 1826
                                  Ocimum gratissimum L.
                                  Ocimum hassleri
                                  Ocimum micranthum Willd.
                                  Ocimum nudicaule Benth.
                                  Ocimum selloi Benth.
                                  Ocimum tenuiflorum L.
                                  Ocimum viride Willd.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ocimum L.
Ocimum Linnaeus, 1753



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    basils
English
    basil



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lamiaceae
Plantae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
OcimumSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory