Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Nicotiana
   NamebankID: 2653638
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2653638   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Solanales
          Solanaceae
            Nicotiana
              Nicotiana affinis
              Nicotiana excelsior
              Nicotiana forgetiana
              Nicotiana glutinosa
              Nicotiana langsdorffii
              Nicotiana obtusifolia
              Nicotiana palmeri
              Nicotiana paniculata
              Nicotiana plumbaginifolia
              Nicotiana repanda
              Nicotiana rustica
              Nicotiana sylvestris
              Nicotiana tomentosa


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Nicotiana L.
Nicotiana Linnaeus, 1753



Common Names:
English
 
English
    tobacco



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Plantae
Solanaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
NicotianaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory