Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Solanum
   NamebankID: 2653514
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2653514   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  flowering plants
                    dicots
                      Core eudicots
                        Asterids
                          Euasteridsi
                            Solanales Dumort.
                              Solanaceae Juss.
                                Solanum (Dunal) C. Y. Wu ex Wu & Huang sect. Lasiocarpum


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Solanum Linnaeus, 1753
Solanum Dunal subsect. Lycianthes
Solanum (Dunal) Wettst. sect. Lycianthes
Solanum Geras. ser. Laciniata
Solanum (Dunal) D'Arcy sect. Lasiocarpa
Solanum Dunal unranked. Lepidota
Solanum (Dunal) Seithe sect. Lepidota
Solanum Lowe subsect. Asterochlaena
Solanum Lowe subsect. Cerasocarpum
Solanum G. Don subsect. Lathyrocarpum
Solanum (Dunal) G. Don unranked. Leprophora
Solanum (Dunal) Dunal unranked. Leiodendra
Solanum Bitter sect. Lemurisolanum
Solanum L.
Solanum (G. Don) Walp. sect. Lathyrocarpum
Solanum (Dunal) Bitter ser. Lepidota
Solanum Dunal unranked. Lobanthes
Solanum Bukasov ser. Longipedicellata
Solanum Dunal sect. Leprophora
Solanum Walp. sect. Lycioides
Solanum Bitter subgen. Lyciosolanum
Solanum Dunal unranked. Lycopersicarpon
Solanum (Mill.) Bitter sect. Lycopersicon
Solanum (Mill.) Seithe subgen. Lycopersicon
Solanum Bitter subsect. Lysiphellos
Solanum (Bitter) Seithe sect. Lysiphellos
Solanum Lowe subsect. Sodomela
Solanum (Lowe) Bitter ser. Sodomela
Solanum L. unranked. Spinosa
Solanum (Dunal) Bitter sect. Leiodendron
Solanum (Mill.) Wettst. sect. Lycopersicon
Solanum A. Child subsect. Lycopersicoides
Solanum Dunal sect. Leiodendra
Solanum (Dunal) C. Y. Wu ex Wu & Huang sect. Lasiocarpum
Solanum Dunal unranked. Lasiocarpum
Solanum (Dunal) Bitter subgen. Leptostemonum
Solanum Dunal sect. Leptostemonum
Solanum Sendtn. divis. Hostilia-Leptostemonum
Solanum Bitter subgen. Leptostenum
Solanum (Lowe) Bitter sect. Normania



Common Names:
English | Maori
 
English
    nightshade
Maori
    hareto
    horeto
    houto
    poporo
    poroporo
    tupurupuru



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Solanaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
SolanumSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory