Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Buxus
   NamebankID: 2651787
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2651787   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Euphorbiales
          Buxaceae
            Buxus
              Buxus laevigata (Sw.) Spreng.
              Buxus microphylla Siebold & Zucc.
              Buxus portoricensis Alain
              Buxus sempervirens L.
              Buxus vahlii Baill.


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Buxus L.
Buxus Linnaeus, 1753



Common Names:
English | Swedish
 
English
    boxwood
Swedish
    buxbom



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Buxaceae
Plantae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
BuxusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory