Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Astragalus americanus
   NamebankID: 2650424
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2650424   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  flowering plants
                    dicots
                      Core eudicots
                        Rosidae
                          Eurosids i
                            Fabales Bromhead
                              Leguminosae Juss.
                                Papilionoideae
                                  Astragalus
                                    Astragalus americanus
                                      Astragalus americanus pallescens L., 1887
                                      Astragalus americanus williamsii Aubl., 1967


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Astragalus alpinus L. var. americanus (Hook.) E. Sheld.
Astragalus americanus (Hook.) M. E. Jones
Astragalus frigidus (L.) A. Gray var. americanus (Hook.) S. Watson
Phaca americana (Hook.) Rydb. ex Britton & A. Br.
Phaca frigida L. var. americana Hook.



Common Names:
English | French
 
English
    American milkvetch
    american milk-vetch
French
    astragale d'Amérique
    astragale d'Amérique



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Fabaceae
Rosales



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Astragalus americanusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory