Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Holodiscus
   NamebankID: 2650272
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2650272   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  flowering plants
                    dicots
                      Core eudicots
                        Rosidae
                          Eurosids i
                            Rosales Perleb
                              Rosaceae L.
                                Holodiscus
                                  Holodiscus alpestris (Kuntze)
                                  Holodiscus argenteus
                                  Holodiscus australis A. Heller, 1898
                                  Holodiscus boursieri Rehder
                                  Holodiscus discolor Pursh
                                  Holodiscus dumosus Nutt. ex Hook.
                                  Holodiscus fissus (Lindl.)
                                  Holodiscus microphyllus Rydb., 1904
                                  Holodiscus nitida Killip, 1934
                                  Holodiscus orizabae A. Ley, 1943
                                  Holodiscus pachydiscus (Rydb.)
                                  Holodiscus pernethyoides Wedd.
                                  Holodiscus saxicola A. Heller, 1904
                                  Sericotheca concolor Rydb., 1908
                                  Sericotheca dumosa (Nutt.)
                                  Sericotheca fissa (Lindl.)
                                  Sericotheca franciscana Rydb., 1908
                                  Sericotheca microphylla Rydb.
                                  Sericotheca obovata Rydb., 1908
                                  Sericotheca pachydisca Rydb., 1908
                                  Sericotheca saxicola Rydb.
                                  Sericotheca schaffneri Rydb., 1908
                                  Sericotheca velutina Rydb., 1908


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Holodiscus (K. Koch) Maxim.
Holodiscus (C. Koch) Maximowicz, 1879
Spiraea K. Koch group. Holodiscus



Common Names:
Common name | English | unspecified
 
Common name
    oceanspray
English
    ocean spray
unspecified
    oceanspray



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Rosaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
HolodiscusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory