Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Amelanchier
   NamebankID: 2650225
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2650225   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  flowering plants
                    dicots
                      Core eudicots
                        Rosidae
                          Eurosids i
                            Rosales Perleb
                              Rosaceae L.
                                Amelanchier
                                  Amelanchier alabamensis Britton, 1908
                                  Amelanchier alnifolia Nutt.
                                  Amelanchier arborea F. Michx.
                                  Amelanchier arguta Nutt., 1905
                                  Amelanchier asiatica
                                  Amelanchier bakeri Greene, 1900
                                  Amelanchier bartramiana (Tausch)
                                  Amelanchier canadensis (L.)
                                  Amelanchier carrii Rydb., 1931
                                  Amelanchier crenata Greene, 1900
                                  Amelanchier cuneata Piper, 1900
                                  Amelanchier elliptica A. Nelson
                                  Amelanchier ephemerotricha Suksd., 1927
                                  Amelanchier gracilis A. Heller, 1905
                                  Amelanchier jonesiana C. K. Schneid., 1906
                                  Amelanchier laevis Wiegand, 1912
                                  Amelanchier leptodendron Lunell, 1919
                                  Amelanchier mormonica C. K. Schneid., 1906
                                  Amelanchier nantucketensis E. P. Bicknell, 1911
                                  Amelanchier oreophila A. Nelson, 1905
                                  Amelanchier polycarpa Greene, 1900
                                  Amelanchier prunifolia Greene, 1899
                                  Amelanchier pumila Nutt.
                                  Amelanchier rubescens Greene, 1900
                                  Amelanchier sinifolia
                                  Amelanchier stolonifera Wiegand, 1912
                                  Amelanchier subintegra Greene, 1903
                                  Amelanchier utahensis Koehne, 1890
                                  Amelanchier vestita Suksd., 1927


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Amelanchier Medik.
Amelanchier Medikus, 1789



Common Names:
English
 
English
    serviceberry



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Rosaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AmelanchierSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory