Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Abelmoschus
   NamebankID: 2647745
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2647745   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  flowering plants
                    dicots
                      Core eudicots
                        Rosidae
                          Eurosids ii
                            Malvales Dumort.
                              Malvaceae Juss.
                                Abelmoschus
                                  Abelmoschus angulosus Wight & Arn., 1834
                                  Abelmoschus esculentus L., 1794
                                  Abelmoschus luzoniensis Merr., 1906
                                  Abelmoschus manihot L., 1787
                                  Abelmoschus moschatus L., 1787
                                  Abelmoschus todayense Elmer, 1915


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Abelmoschus Medik.
Abelmoschus Medikus, 1787



Common Names:
English
 
English
    okra



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Malvaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AbelmoschusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory