Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Rumex
   NamebankID: 2647059
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2647059   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Polygonales
          Polygonaceae
            Rumex
              Rumex acetosa L.
              Rumex acetosella L.
              Rumex acutus L. (pro sp.)
              Rumex albescens Hbd.
              Rumex alexidis Boivin
              Rumex alpinus L.
              Rumex altissimus Wood
              Rumex aquaticus L.
              Rumex arcticus Trautv.
              Rumex beringensis Jurtzev & Petrovsky
              Rumex brownei Campd.
              Rumex brownii Campd.
              Rumex bucephalophorus L.
              Rumex chrysocarpus Moris
              Rumex confertus Willd.
              Rumex confusus Simonkai
              Rumex conglomeratus Murr.
              Rumex crispus L.
              Rumex cristatus DC.
              Rumex densiflorus Osterhout
              Rumex dentatus L.
              Rumex dissimilis Rech. f. (pro sp.)
              Rumex franktonis Boivin
              Rumex frutescens Thouars
              Rumex giganteus Ait.
              Rumex graminifolius J. H. Rudolphi ex Lamb.
              Rumex hastatulus Baldw.
              Rumex hymenosepalus Torr.
              Rumex kerneri Borbás
              Rumex krausei Jurtzev & Petrovsky
              Rumex lapponicus Hiitonen
              Rumex longifolius DC.
              Rumex maritimus L.
              Rumex nematopodus Rech. f.
              Rumex obovatus Danser
              Rumex obtusifolius L.
              Rumex orbiculatus Gray
              Rumex orthoneurus Rech. f.
              Rumex pallidus Bigelow
              Rumex paraguayensis Parodi
              Rumex patientia L.
              Rumex paucifolius Nutt.
              Rumex pseudonatronatus Borbás
              Rumex pseudoxyria Tolmie
              Rumex pulcher L.
              Rumex rugosus Campd.
              Rumex salicifolius Weinm.
              Rumex sanguineus L.
              Rumex scutatus L.
              Rumex sibiricus Hultén
              Rumex skottsbergii O. & I. Deg.
              Rumex spiralis Small
              Rumex stenophyllus Ledeb.
              Rumex subalpinus M. E. Jones
              Rumex tomentellus Rech. f.
              Rumex venosus Pursh
              Rumex verticillatus L.
              Rumex vesicarius L.
              Rumex violascens Rech. f.


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Rumex Linnaeus, 1753
Rumex Á. Löve & Sarkar subsect. Paucifoliae
Rumex L.
Rumex Á. Löve & N. Sarkar subsect. Americanae
Rumex Á. Löve subsect. Euacetosae
Rumex (Mill.) Rech. f. subgen. Lapathum
Rumex Rech. f. subsect. Longifolii
Rumex (Mill.) Campd. sect. Lapathum



Common Names:
English | Finnish | Swedish | Welsh
 
English
    dock
    dock species
Finnish
    suolaheinaet
Swedish
    syra
Welsh
    dail tafol



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Plantae
Polygonaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
RumexSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory