Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Charpentiera
   NamebankID: 2646946
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2646946   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Caryophyllales
          Amaranthaceae
            Charpentiera
              Charpentiera densiflora Sohmer
              Charpentiera elliptica (Hbd.) Heller
              Charpentiera obovata Gaud.
              Charpentiera ovata Gaud.
              Charpentiera tomentosa Sohmer


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Charpentiera Gaud.
Charpentiera Gaudichaud-Beaupré in Freycinet, 1826
Charpentiera Gaudich.



Common Names:
Common name | unspecified
 
Common name
    papala
unspecified
    papala



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Amaranthaceae
Rubiaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CharpentieraSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory