Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Amaranthus
   NamebankID: 2646887
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2646887   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Caryophyllales
          Amaranthaceae
            Amaranthus
              Amaranthus acanthochiton Sauer
              Amaranthus acutilobus Uline & Bray
              Amaranthus albus L.
              Amaranthus arenicola I. M. Johnston
              Amaranthus australis (Gray) Sauer
              Amaranthus bigelovii Uline & Bray
              Amaranthus blitoides S. Wats.
              Amaranthus blitum L.
              Amaranthus brownii Christoph. & Caum
              Amaranthus californicus (Moq.) S. Wats.
              Amaranthus cannabinus (L.) Sauer
              Amaranthus caudatus L.
              Amaranthus chihuahuensis S. Wats.
              Amaranthus crassipes Schlecht.
              Amaranthus crispus (Lesp. & Thev.) N. Terracc.
              Amaranthus cruentus L.
              Amaranthus deflexus L.
              Amaranthus dubius Mart. ex Thellung
              Amaranthus fimbriatus (Torr.) Benth. ex S. Wats.
              Amaranthus floridanus (S. Wats.) Sauer
              Amaranthus greggii S. Wats.
              Amaranthus hybridus L.
              Amaranthus hypochondriacus L.
              Amaranthus lineatus R. Br.
              Amaranthus muricatus (Gillies ex Moq.) Gillies ex Hicken
              Amaranthus obcordatus (Gray) Standl.
              Amaranthus palmeri S. Wats.
              Amaranthus polygonoides L.
              Amaranthus powellii S. Wats.
              Amaranthus pringlei S. Wats.
              Amaranthus pumilus Raf.
              Amaranthus retroflexus L.
              Amaranthus rudis Sauer
              Amaranthus scleropoides Uline & Bray
              Amaranthus spinosus L.
              Amaranthus thunbergii Moq.
              Amaranthus torreyi (Gray) Benth. ex S. Wats.
              Amaranthus tricolor L.
              Amaranthus tuberculatus (Moq.) Sauer
              Amaranthus viridis L.
              Amaranthus watsonii Standl.
              Amaranthus wrightii S. Wats.


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Amaranthus L.
Amaranthus Linnaeus, 1753
Amaranthus (L.) Aellen ex K.R. Robertson subgen. Acnida
Amaranthus (L.) Mosyakin & K.R. Robertson sect. Acnida



Common Names:
English | Russian
 
English
    pigweed
    Amaranth
Russian
    ščirica
    щирица



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Amaranthaceae
Plantae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AmaranthusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory