Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Amaranthus
   NamebankID: 2646887
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2646887   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Caryophyllales
          Amaranthaceae
            Amaranthus
              Amaranthus acutilobus
              Amaranthus ambigens
              Amaranthus ascendens
              Amaranthus bigelovii
              Amaranthus bracteosus
              Amaranthus californicus
              Amaranthus caudatus
              Amaranthus chihuahuensis
              Amaranthus crassipes
              Amaranthus crispus
              Amaranthus cruentus
              Amaranthus deflexus
              Amaranthus dubius
              Amaranthus edulis
              Amaranthus fimbriatus
              Amaranthus floridanus
              Amaranthus gangeticus
              Amaranthus gracilis
              Amaranthus greggii
              Amaranthus hybridus
              Amaranthus hypochondriacus
              Amaranthus lineatus
              Amaranthus lividus
              Amaranthus muricatus
              Amaranthus obcordatus
              Amaranthus palmeri
              Amaranthus polygonoides
              Amaranthus powellii
              Amaranthus pubescens
              Amaranthus pumilus
              Amaranthus retroflexus
              Amaranthus rudis
              Amaranthus scleropoides
              Amaranthus spinosus
              Amaranthus tamariscinus
              Amaranthus thunbergii
              Amaranthus torreyi
              Amaranthus tuberculatus
              Amaranthus viridis
              Amaranthus viridus
              Amaranthus viscidulus
              Amaranthus watsonii
              Amaranthus wrightii


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Amaranthus L.
Amaranthus Linnaeus, 1753
Amaranthus (L.) Aellen ex K.R. Robertson subgen. Acnida
Amaranthus (L.) Mosyakin & K.R. Robertson sect. Acnida



Common Names:
English | Russian
 
English
    pigweed
    Amaranth
Russian
    ščirica
    щирица



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Amaranthaceae
Plantae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AmaranthusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory