Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Amaranthus
   NamebankID: 2646887
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2646887   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Viridiplantae
        Streptophyta
          Streptophytina
            Embryophyta
              Tracheophyta
                Euphyllophyta
                  Spermatophyta
                    Magnoliophyta
                      eudicotyledons
                        core eudicotyledons
                          Caryophyllales
                            Amaranthaceae
                              Amaranthus
                                Amaranthus acutilobus
                                Amaranthus albus
                                Amaranthus blitoides
                                Amaranthus blitum
                                Amaranthus caudatus
                                Amaranthus cruentus
                                Amaranthus greggii
                                Amaranthus hybridus
                                Amaranthus hypochondriacus
                                Amaranthus palmeri
                                Amaranthus palmeri x Amaranthus rudis
                                Amaranthus paniculatus
                                Amaranthus powellii
                                Amaranthus quitensis
                                Amaranthus retroflexus
                                Amaranthus roxburghianus
                                Amaranthus sp. Iowa
                                Amaranthus spinosus
                                Amaranthus taishanensis
                                Amaranthus tenuifolius
                                Amaranthus tricolor
                                Amaranthus tuberculatus
                                Amaranthus viridis


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Amaranthus L.
Amaranthus Linnaeus, 1753
Amaranthus (L.) Aellen ex K.R. Robertson subgen. Acnida
Amaranthus (L.) Mosyakin & K.R. Robertson sect. Acnida



Common Names:
English | Russian
 
English
    pigweed
    Amaranth
Russian
    ščirica
    щирица



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Amaranthaceae
Plantae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AmaranthusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory