Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Echinocereus
   NamebankID: 2646251
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2646251   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Caryophyllales
          Cactaceae
            Echinocereus
              Echinocereus berlandieri (Engelm.) Haage f.
              Echinocereus chisoensis W. T. Marsh.
              Echinocereus chisosensis
              Echinocereus chloranthus var. chloranthus (Engelm.) Haage f.
              Echinocereus coccineus Engelm.
              Echinocereus dasyacanthus Engelm.
              Echinocereus engelmannii (Parry ex Engelm.) Lem.
              Echinocereus enneacanthus Engelm.
              Echinocereus fendleri (Engelm.) F. Seitz
              Echinocereus nicholii (L. Benson) Parfitt
              Echinocereus papillosus Linke ex Rumpl.
              Echinocereus pectinatus (Scheidw.) Engelm.
              Echinocereus pentalophus (DC.) Lem.
              Echinocereus polyacanthus Engelm.
              Echinocereus poselgeri Lem.
              Echinocereus pseudopectinatus (N. P. Taylor) N. P. Taylor
              Echinocereus reichenbachii (Terscheck ex Walp.) Haage f.
              Echinocereus rigidissimus (Engelm.) Haage f.
              Echinocereus roetteri (Engelm.) Ruempler
              Echinocereus russanthus Weniger
              Echinocereus stramineus (Engelm.) F. Seitz
              Echinocereus triglochidiatus Engelm.
              Echinocereus viridiflorus Engelm.


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Echinocereus Engelm.
Echinocereus Engelmann in Wislizenus, 1848
Echinocereus (Engelm.) N.P. Taylor sect. Costati



Common Names:
English
 
English
    hedgehog cactus



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cactaceae
Plantae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
EchinocereusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory