Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Pediocactus
   NamebankID: 2646224
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2646224   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Plantae
    Tracheobionta
      Magnoliophyta
        Magnoliopsida
          Caryophyllidae
            Caryophyllales
              Cactaceae
                Pediocactus Britt. & Rose
                  Pediocactus bradyi L. Benson
                  Pediocactus despainii Welsh & Goodrich
                  Pediocactus knowltonii L. Benson
                  Pediocactus paradinei B. W. Benson
                  Pediocactus peeblesianus (Croizat) L. Benson
                  Pediocactus peeblesianus var. maianus L. Benson
                  Pediocactus sileri (Engelm.) L. Benson
                  Pediocactus simpsonii (Engelm.) Britt. & Rose
                  Pediocactus winkleri Heil


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Pediocactus Britt. & Rose
Pediocactus N. L. Britton et J. N. Rose in N. L. Britton et A. Brown, 1913
Pediocactus Britton & Rose
Pediocactus (Britton & Rose) Halda sect. Sclerocactus
Pediocactus (Britton & Rose) L.D. Benson sect. Toumeya



Common Names:
English
 
English
    hedgehog cactus



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cactaceae
Plantae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PediocactusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory