Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Alnus
   NamebankID: 2646005
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2646005   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Fagales
          Betulaceae
            Alnus
              Alnus acuminata Kunth
              Alnus cordata (Loisel.) Loisel.
              Alnus cremastogyne Burkill
              Alnus elliptica Req.
              Alnus fallacina Callier
              Alnus fauriei H.Lév. & Vaniot
              Alnus ferdinandi-coburgii C.K. Schneid.
              Alnus firma Siebold & Zucc.
              Alnus formosana (Burkill) Makino
              Alnus glutinosa (L.) Gaertn.
              Alnus glutipes (Jarm. ex Czerpek) Vorosch.
              Alnus hakkodensis Hayashi
              Alnus hanedae Suyinata
              Alnus henryi C. K. Schneid.
              Alnus hirsuta (Spach) Rupr.
              Alnus hosoii Mizush.
              Alnus incana (L.) Moench
              Alnus japonica (Thunb.) Steud.
              Alnus jorullensis Kunth
              Alnus lanata Duthie ex Bean
              Alnus mairei H.Lév.
              Alnus mandshurica (Callier) Hand.-Mazz.
              Alnus maritima (Marshall) Muhl. ex Nutt.
              Alnus matsumurae Callier
              Alnus maximowiczii Callier
              Alnus mayrii Callier
              Alnus nepalensis D. Don
              Alnus nitida (Spach) Endl.
              Alnus oblongifolia Torr.
              Alnus orientalis Decne.
              Alnus paniculata Nakai
              Alnus peculiaris Hiyama
              Alnus pendula Matsum.
              Alnus pubescens Tausch
              Alnus rhombifolia Nutt.
              Alnus rubra Bong.
              Alnus serrulata (Aiton) Willd.
              Alnus serrulatoides Callier
              Alnus sieboldiana Matsum.
              Alnus subcordata C. A. Mey.
              Alnus suginoi Sugim.
              Alnus trabeculosa Hand.-Mazz.
              Alnus vermicularis Nakai
              Alnus viridis (Chaix) DC.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Alnus P. Mill.
Alnus P. Miller, 1754
Alnus Mill.



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    alders
English
    alder



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Betulaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AlnusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory