Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Papaver
   NamebankID: 2645649
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2645649   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Papaverales
          Papaveraceae
            Papaver
              Papaver alaskanum
              Papaver californicum
              Papaver denalii
              Papaver freedmanianum
              Papaver gorodkovii
              Papaver hultenii
              Papaver keelei
              Papaver kluanense
              Papaver lapponicum
              Papaver lemmonii
              Papaver macounii
              Papaver nigroflavum
              Papaver pygmaeum
              Papaver radicatum
              Papaver rhoeas
              Papaver scammanianum
              Papaver somniferum
              Papaver strigosum
              Papaver walpolei


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Papaver L.
Papaver Linnaeus, 1753



Common Names:
English
 
English
    poppy



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Papaveraceae
Plantae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PapaverSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory