Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Coptis
   NamebankID: 2645568
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2645568   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Ranunculales
          Ranunculaceae
            Coptis
              Coptis aspleniifolia Salisb.
              Coptis laciniata Gray
              Coptis occidentalis (Nutt.) Torr. & Gray
              Coptis trifolia (L.) Salisb.


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Coptis Salisb.
Coptis Salisbury, 1807



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    goldthread
English
    goldthread



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Plantae
Ranunculaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CoptisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory