Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Cinnamomum
   NamebankID: 2645123
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2645123   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Viridiplantae
        Streptophyta
          Streptophytina
            Embryophyta
              Tracheophyta
                Euphyllophyta
                  Spermatophyta
                    Magnoliophyta
                      magnoliids
                        Laurales
                          Lauraceae
                            Cinnamomum
                              Cinnamomum aromaticum
                              Cinnamomum burmannii
                              Cinnamomum camphora
                              Cinnamomum chavarrianum
                              Cinnamomum cinnamomifolium
                              Cinnamomum daphnoides
                              Cinnamomum doederleinii
                              Cinnamomum japonicum
                              Cinnamomum micranthum
                              Cinnamomum okinawense
                              Cinnamomum oleifolium
                              Cinnamomum osmophloeum
                              Cinnamomum philippinense
                              Cinnamomum quadrangulum
                              Cinnamomum sieboldii
                              Cinnamomum sp. van der Werff 14396
                              Cinnamomum tenuipile
                              Cinnamomum verum


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cinnamomum Schaeffer
Cinnamomum Schaeffer, 1760
Cinnamomum Schaeff.



Common Names:
English
 
English
    cinnamon



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lauraceae
Plantae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CinnamomumSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory