Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Juniperus
   NamebankID: 2645042
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2645042   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Pinophyta
      Pinopsida
        Pinales
          Cupressaceae
            Juniperus
              Juniperus alba Knight ex Carrière
              Juniperus angosturana R.P. Adams
              Juniperus arborea Budishchev
              Juniperus ashei J. Buchholz
              Juniperus barbadensis L.
              Juniperus bermudiana L.
              Juniperus blancoi Martínez
              Juniperus bregeonii Regel
              Juniperus brevifolia (Seub.) Antoine
              Juniperus caesia Carrière
              Juniperus californica Carrière
              Juniperus cedrus Webb & Berthel.
              Juniperus chinensis L.
              Juniperus coahuilensis (Martínez) Gaussen ex R.P. Adams
              Juniperus comitana Martínez
              Juniperus communis L.
              Juniperus convallium Rehder & E.H.Wilson
              Juniperus dealbata Loudon
              Juniperus deppeana Steud.
              Juniperus drupacea Labill.
              Juniperus durangensis Martínez
              Juniperus excelsa M.-Bieb.
              Juniperus flaccida Schltdl.
              Juniperus foetidissima Willd.
              Juniperus formosana Hayata
              Juniperus gamboana Martínez
              Juniperus gracilior Pilg.
              Juniperus horizontalis Moench
              Juniperus indica Bertol.
              Juniperus intermedia Drobow
              Juniperus jaliscana Martínez
              Juniperus komarovii Florin
              Juniperus monosperma (Engelm.) Sarg.
              Juniperus monticola Martínez
              Juniperus occidentalis Hook.
              Juniperus osteosperma (Torr.) Little
              Juniperus oxycedrus L.
              Juniperus phoenicea L.
              Juniperus pinchotii Sudw.
              Juniperus pingii W. C. Cheng
              Juniperus procera Hochst. ex Endl.
              Juniperus procumbens (Siebold ex Endl.) Miq.
              Juniperus przewalskii Kom.
              Juniperus pseudosabina Fisch. & C. A. Mey.
              Juniperus recurva Buch. -Ham. ex D. Don
              Juniperus rigida Siebold & Zucc.
              Juniperus sabina L.
              Juniperus saltillensis M.T. Hall
              Juniperus saltuaria Rehder & E. H. Wilson
              Juniperus saxicola Britton & P. Wilson
              Juniperus scopulorum Sarg.
              Juniperus semiglobosa Regel
              Juniperus squamata Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don
              Juniperus standleyi Steyerm.
              Juniperus taxifolia Hook. & Arn.
              Juniperus thurifera L.
              Juniperus tibetica Kom.
              Juniperus virginiana L.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Juniperus L.
Juniperus Linnaeus, 1753
Juniperus Linnaerus
Juniperus Lemmon



Common Names:
Common name | English | Spanish
 
Common name
    junipers
English
    cedar
    juniper
    juniper species
    juniper spp.
    redcedar
    sabino
Spanish
    cedro



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cupressaceae
Podocarpaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
JuniperusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory