Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Pinus
   NamebankID: 2645032
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2645032   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Viridiplantae
        Streptophyta
          Streptophytina
            Embryophyta
              Tracheophyta
                Euphyllophyta
                  Spermatophyta
                    Coniferophyta
                      Coniferopsida
                        Coniferales
                          Pinaceae
                            Pinus
                              Pinus
                                Pinus arizonica
                                Pinus attenuata
                                Pinus banksiana
                                Pinus brutia
                                Pinus canariensis
                                Pinus caribaea
                                Pinus clausa
                                Pinus contorta
                                Pinus cooperi
                                Pinus coulteri
                                Pinus cubensis
                                Pinus densata
                                Pinus densiflora
                                Pinus devoniana
                                Pinus douglasiana
                                Pinus durangensis
                                Pinus echinata
                                Pinus elliottii
                                Pinus engelmannii
                                Pinus glabra
                                Pinus greggii
                                Pinus halepensis
                                Pinus hartwegii
                                Pinus heldreichii
                                Pinus herrerae
                                Pinus hwangshanensis
                                Pinus jeffreyi
                                Pinus kesiya
                                Pinus lawsonii
                                Pinus leiophylla
                                Pinus luchuensis
                                Pinus lumholtzii
                                Pinus maestrensis
                                Pinus massoniana
                                Pinus maximinoi
                                Pinus merkusii
                                Pinus montezumae
                                Pinus mugo
                                Pinus muricata
                                Pinus nigra
                                Pinus occidentalis
                                Pinus oocarpa
                                Pinus palustris
                                Pinus patula
                                Pinus pinaster
                                Pinus pinea
                                Pinus ponderosa
                                Pinus praetermissa
                                Pinus pringlei
                                Pinus pseudostrobus
                                Pinus pseudostrobus x Pinus montezumae
                                Pinus pungens
                                Pinus radiata
                                Pinus resinosa
                                Pinus rigida
                                Pinus roxburghii
                                Pinus sabiniana
                                Pinus serotina
                                Pinus sylvestris
                                Pinus tabuliformis
                                Pinus taeda
                                Pinus taiwanensis
                                Pinus tecunumanii
                                Pinus teocote
                                Pinus thunbergii
                                Pinus torreyana
                                Pinus tropicalis
                                Pinus uliginosa
                                Pinus uncinata
                                Pinus virginiana
                                Pinus washoensis
                                Pinus yunnanensis


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Pinus Linnaeus, 1753
Pinus Linnaeus
Pinus Lemmon sect. Pinaster
Pinus L.
Pinus (Endlicher) P. Landry subgen. Pinea
Pinus (D. Don) Lemmon subgen. Strobus
Pinus P. Landry subgen. Tamaulipasa
Pinus Loudon sect. Canarienses
Pinus Shaw sect. Longifoliae
Pinus (A. Chev.) Little & Critchf. subgen. Ducampopinus



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    diploxylon pines
    hard pines
English
    pine
    pines



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Araucariaceae
Cupressaceae
Pinaceae
Podocarpaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PinusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory