Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Pinus
   NamebankID: 2645032
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2645032   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Viridiplantae
        Streptophyta
          Streptophytina
            Embryophyta
              Tracheophyta
                Euphyllophyta
                  Spermatophyta
                    Coniferophyta
                      Coniferopsida
                        Coniferales
                          Pinaceae
                            Pinus
                              Pinus
                              Strobus
                              unclassified Pinus


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Pinus Linnaeus, 1753
Pinus Linnaeus
Pinus Lemmon sect. Pinaster
Pinus L.
Pinus (Endlicher) P. Landry subgen. Pinea
Pinus (D. Don) Lemmon subgen. Strobus
Pinus P. Landry subgen. Tamaulipasa
Pinus Loudon sect. Canarienses
Pinus Shaw sect. Longifoliae
Pinus (A. Chev.) Little & Critchf. subgen. Ducampopinus



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    diploxylon pines
    hard pines
English
    pine
    pines



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Araucariaceae
Cupressaceae
Pinaceae
Podocarpaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PinusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory