Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Picea
   NamebankID: 2645030
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2645030   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Pinophyta
      Pinopsida
        Pinales
          Pinaceae
            Picea
              Picea X fennica (Regel) Kom.
              Picea X lutzii Little
              Picea abies (L.) H. Karst.
              Picea alcoquiana (Veitch ex Lindl.) Carrière
              Picea asperata Mast.
              Picea aurantiaca Mast.
              Picea austropanlanica Silba
              Picea brachytyla (Franch.) E. Pritz.
              Picea breweriana S. Watson
              Picea chihuahuana Martínez
              Picea crassifolia Kom.
              Picea engelmannii Parry ex Engelm.
              Picea farreri C.N. Page & Rushforth
              Picea glauca (Moench) Voss
              Picea glehnii (F. Schmidt) Mast.
              Picea jezoensis (Siebold & Zucc.) Carrière
              Picea koraiensis Nakai
              Picea koyamae Shiras.
              Picea likiangensis (Franch.) E. Pritz.
              Picea mariana (Mill.) Britton et al.
              Picea martinezii T. F. Patt.
              Picea maximowiczii Regel ex Mast.
              Picea meyeri Rehder & E. H. Wilson
              Picea morrisonicola Hayata
              Picea neoveitchii Mast.
              Picea obovata Ledeb.
              Picea omorika (Pancic) Purk.
              Picea orientalis (L.) Peterm.
              Picea pungens Engelm.
              Picea purpurea Mast.
              Picea retroflexa Mast.
              Picea rubens Sarg.
              Picea schrenkiana Fisch. & C. A. Mey.
              Picea shennongjianensis Silba
              Picea sitchensis (Bong.) Carrière
              Picea smithiana (Wall.) Boiss.
              Picea spinulosa (Griff.) A. Henry
              Picea torano (Siebold ex K. Koch) Koehne
              Picea wilsonii Mast.
              Picea x notha Rehder


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Picea A. Dietr.
Picea A. Dietrich, 1824
Picea Dietr.



Common Names:
English
 
English
    spruce



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pinaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PiceaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory