Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Picea
   NamebankID: 2645030
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2645030   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Plantae
    Pinophyta
      Pinopsida
        Pinales
          Pinaceae
            Picea
              Picea abies
              Picea acicularis
              Picea ajanensis
              Picea alba
              Picea albertiana
              Picea alcoquiana
              Picea alpestris
              Picea amabilis
              Picea apollinis
              Picea ascendens
              Picea asperata
              Picea aurantiaca
              Picea australis
              Picea austromandshurica
              Picea austropanlanica
              Picea balfouriana
              Picea balsamea
              Picea bicolor
              Picea bifolia
              Picea brachyphylla
              Picea brachytyla
              Picea bracteata
              Picea brevifolia
              Picea breweriana
              Picea californica
              Picea canadensis
              Picea cephalonica
              Picea chihuahuana
              Picea cilicica
              Picea coerulea
              Picea columbiana
              Picea complanata
              Picea concolor
              Picea crassifolia
              Picea douglasii
              Picea engelmannii
              Picea excelsa
              Picea farreri
              Picea firma
              Picea fortunei
              Picea fraseri
              Picea fricksii
              Picea gemmata
              Picea glauca
              Picea glaucescens
              Picea glehnii
              Picea grandis
              Picea heterolepis
              Picea hirtella
              Picea holophylla
              Picea hondoensis
              Picea integrisquamis
              Picea intercedens
              Picea japonica
              Picea jezoensis
              Picea kamtchatkensis
              Picea khutrow
              Picea komarovii
              Picea koraiensis
              Picea koyamae
              Picea lasiocarpa
              Picea likiangensis
              Picea lowiana
              Picea magnifica
              Picea manshurica
              Picea mariana
              Picea martinezii
              Picea mastersii
              Picea maximowiczii
              Picea menziesii
              Picea mexicana
              Picea meyeri
              Picea microsperma
              Picea montana
              Picea montigena
              Picea morinda
              Picea morindoides
              Picea morrisonicola
              Picea neoveitchii
              Picea nigra
              Picea nobilis
              Picea nordmanniana
              Picea notabilis
              Picea numidica
              Picea obovata
              Picea omorika
              Picea orientalis
              Picea pachyclada
              Picea parryana
              Picea pectinata
              Picea pichta
              Picea pindrow
              Picea pinsapo
              Picea polita
              Picea ponderosa
              Picea prostrata
              Picea pungens
              Picea pungsanensis
              Picea purpurea
              Picea religiosa
              Picea retroflexa
              Picea robertii
              Picea rubens
              Picea rubra
              Picea sargentiana
              Picea schrenkiana
              Picea shennongjianensis
              Picea shirasawae
              Picea sikangensis
              Picea sitchensis
              Picea smithiana
              Picea spinulosa
              Picea subarctica
              Picea tianschanica
              Picea tonaiensis
              Picea torano
              Picea tschonoskii
              Picea veitchii
              Picea vulgaris
              Picea watsoniana
              Picea webbiana
              Picea wilsonii
              Picea x fennica
              Picea x lutzii
              Picea x notha
              Picea yunnanensis


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Picea A. Dietr.
Picea A. Dietrich, 1824
Picea Dietr.



Common Names:
English
 
English
    spruce



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pinaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PiceaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory