Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Picea
   NamebankID: 2645030
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2645030   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Viridiplantae
        Streptophyta
          Streptophytina
            Embryophyta
              Tracheophyta
                Euphyllophyta
                  Spermatophyta
                    Coniferophyta
                      Coniferopsida
                        Coniferales
                          Pinaceae
                            Picea
                              Picea abies
                              Picea alcoquiana
                              Picea asperata
                              Picea brachytyla
                              Picea breweriana
                              Picea chihuahuana
                              Picea crassifolia
                              Picea engelmannii
                              Picea engelmannii x Picea glauca
                              Picea farreri
                              Picea glauca
                              Picea glehnii
                              Picea jezoensis
                              Picea koraiensis
                              Picea koyamae
                              Picea likiangensis
                              Picea mariana
                              Picea mariana x Picea rubens
                              Picea martinezii
                              Picea maximowiczii
                              Picea mexicana
                              Picea meyeri
                              Picea morrisonicola
                              Picea neoveitchii
                              Picea obovata
                              Picea omorika
                              Picea orientalis
                              Picea pungens
                              Picea purpurea
                              Picea retroflexa
                              Picea rubens
                              Picea schrenkiana
                              Picea shirasawae
                              Picea sitchensis
                              Picea smithiana
                              Picea spinulosa
                              Picea torano
                              Picea wilsonii


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Picea A. Dietr.
Picea A. Dietrich, 1824
Picea Dietr.



Common Names:
English
 
English
    spruce



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pinaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PiceaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory