Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Abies
   NamebankID: 2645028
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2645028   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Pinophyta
      Pinopsida
        Pinales
          Pinaceae
            Abies
              Abies alba Mill.
              Abies amabilis Douglas ex J. Forbes
              Abies balsamea (L.) Mill.
              Abies beshanzuensis M.H. Wu
              Abies borisii-regis Mattf.
              Abies bracteata (D. Don) A. Poit.
              Abies cephalonica Loudon
              Abies chengii Rushforth
              Abies chensiensis Tiegh.
              Abies cilicica (Antoine & Kotschy) Carrière
              Abies concolor (Gordon) Lindl. ex Hildebr.
              Abies delavayi Franch.
              Abies densa Griff.
              Abies durangensis Martínez
              Abies fabri (Mast.) Craib
              Abies fanjingshanensis W. L. Huang et al.
              Abies fargesii Franch.
              Abies firma Siebold & Zucc.
              Abies forrestii Coltm.-Rog.
              Abies fraseri (Pursh) Poir.
              Abies grandis (Douglas ex D. Don) Lindl.
              Abies guatemalensis Rehder
              Abies hickelii Flous & Gaussen
              Abies hidalgensis Debreczy, Rácz & Guízar
              Abies holophylla Maxim.
              Abies homolepis Siebold & Zucc.
              Abies kawakamii (Hayata) T. Itô
              Abies koreana E. H. Wilson
              Abies lasiocarpa (Hook.) Nutt.
              Abies magnifica A. Murray bis
              Abies mariesii Mast.
              Abies nebrodensis (Lojac.) Mattei
              Abies nephrolepis (Trautv. ex Maxim.) Maxim.
              Abies nordmanniana (Steven) Spach
              Abies numidica de Lannoy ex Carrière
              Abies pindrow (Royle ex D. Don) Royle
              Abies pinsapo Boiss.
              Abies procera Rehder
              Abies recurvata Mast.
              Abies religiosa (Kunth) Schltdl. & Cham.
              Abies sachalinensis (F. Schmidt) Mast.
              Abies sibirica Ledeb.
              Abies spectabilis (D. Don) Mirb.
              Abies squamata Mast.
              Abies veitchii Lindl.
              Abies vejarii Martínez
              Abies x sibiriconephrolepis Taken. & J. J. Chien
              Abies yuanbaoshanensis Y.J. Lu & L.K. Fu
              Abies ziyuanensis L.K. Fu & S.L. Mo


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Abies P. Mill.
Abies P. Miller, 1754
Abies Mill



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    fir trees
English
    fir
    silver fir



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Araucariaceae
Cupressaceae
Pinaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AbiesSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory