Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Abies
   NamebankID: 2645028
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2645028   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Viridiplantae
        Streptophyta
          Streptophytina
            Embryophyta
              Tracheophyta
                Euphyllophyta
                  Spermatophyta
                    Coniferophyta
                      Coniferopsida
                        Coniferales
                          Pinaceae
                            Abies
                              Abies alba
                              Abies amabilis
                              Abies balsamea
                              Abies beshanzuensis
                              Abies bornmuelleriana
                              Abies bracteata
                              Abies cephalonica
                              Abies cilicica
                              Abies concolor
                              Abies fabri
                              Abies fargesii
                              Abies firma
                              Abies fraseri
                              Abies grandis
                              Abies holophylla
                              Abies homolepis
                              Abies kawakamii
                              Abies koreana
                              Abies lasiocarpa
                              Abies magnifica
                              Abies mariesii
                              Abies nebrodensis
                              Abies nephrolepis
                              Abies nordmanniana
                              Abies numidica
                              Abies pinsapo
                              Abies procera
                              Abies sachalinensis
                              Abies sibirica
                              Abies spectabilis
                              Abies veitchii


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Abies P. Mill.
Abies P. Miller, 1754
Abies Mill



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    fir trees
English
    fir
    silver fir



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Araucariaceae
Cupressaceae
Pinaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AbiesSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory