Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Hymenophyllum
   NamebankID: 2644929
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2644929   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Viridiplantae
        Streptophyta
          Streptophytina
            Embryophyta
              Tracheophyta
                Euphyllophyta
                  Moniliformopses
                    Filicophyta
                      Filicopsida
                        Filicales
                          Hymenophyllaceae
                            Hymenophyllum
                              Hymenophyllum acanthoides
                              Hymenophyllum apiculatum
                              Hymenophyllum armstrongii
                              Hymenophyllum australe
                              Hymenophyllum badium
                              Hymenophyllum baileyanum
                              Hymenophyllum barbatum
                              Hymenophyllum braithwaitii
                              Hymenophyllum caudiculatum
                              Hymenophyllum corrugatum
                              Hymenophyllum cuneatum
                              Hymenophyllum demissum
                              Hymenophyllum deplanchei
                              Hymenophyllum digitatum
                              Hymenophyllum dilatatum
                              Hymenophyllum dimidiatum
                              Hymenophyllum ferrugineum
                              Hymenophyllum flabellatum
                              Hymenophyllum flexuosum
                              Hymenophyllum frankliniae
                              Hymenophyllum fuciforme
                              Hymenophyllum fucoides
                              Hymenophyllum fuscum
                              Hymenophyllum heimii
                              Hymenophyllum hirsutum
                              Hymenophyllum hygrometricum
                              Hymenophyllum inaequale
                              Hymenophyllum javanicum
                              Hymenophyllum lanceolatum
                              Hymenophyllum leratii
                              Hymenophyllum lyallii
                              Hymenophyllum marginatum
                              Hymenophyllum microcarpum
                              Hymenophyllum mnioides
                              Hymenophyllum nitidulum
                              Hymenophyllum oligosorum
                              Hymenophyllum ooides
                              Hymenophyllum palmatifidum
                              Hymenophyllum paniense
                              Hymenophyllum pectinatum
                              Hymenophyllum polyanthos
                              Hymenophyllum pulcherrimum
                              Hymenophyllum rarum
                              Hymenophyllum rolandi-principis
                              Hymenophyllum sanguinolentum
                              Hymenophyllum scabrum
                              Hymenophyllum secundum
                              Hymenophyllum sibthorpioides
                              Hymenophyllum sp. Qiu 01002
                              Hymenophyllum subdimidiatum
                              Hymenophyllum subobtusum
                              Hymenophyllum tenellum
                              Hymenophyllum tunbrigense
                              Hymenophyllum villosum
                              Hymenophyllum wrightii


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Hymenophyllum Sm.
Hymenophyllum J. E. Smith, 1793



Common Names:
English | Maori
 
English
    filmy fern
Maori
    mauku



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Hymenophyllaceae
Plantae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
HymenophyllumSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory