Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Asplenium
   NamebankID: 2644546
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2644546   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Plantae
    Pteridophyta
      Filicopsida
        Polypodiales
          Aspleniaceae
            Asplenium
              Asplenium abscissum
              Asplenium adiantum-nigrum
              Asplenium adulterinum
              Asplenium aethiopicum
              Asplenium alloeopteron
              Asplenium alternifolium
              Asplenium andrewsii
              Asplenium auriculatum
              Asplenium auritum
              Asplenium biscaynianum
              Asplenium boydstoniae
              Asplenium bradleyi
              Asplenium ceterach
              Asplenium cirrhatum
              Asplenium clermontiae
              Asplenium cookii
              Asplenium corderoanum
              Asplenium cristatum
              Asplenium cryptolepis
              Asplenium crytopteron
              Asplenium cuneatum
              Asplenium curtissii
              Asplenium dalhousiae
              Asplenium dentatum
              Asplenium ebenoides
              Asplenium exiguum
              Asplenium falcatum
              Asplenium feei
              Asplenium fenzlianum
              Asplenium flabellulatum
              Asplenium fontanum
              Asplenium formosum
              Asplenium furcatum
              Asplenium glenniei
              Asplenium gravesii
              Asplenium herb-wagneri
              Asplenium heterochroum
              Asplenium heteroresiliens
              Asplenium hobdyi
              Asplenium inexpectatum
              Asplenium integerrimum
              Asplenium juglandifolium
              Asplenium kentuckiense
              Asplenium kokeense
              Asplenium laetum
              Asplenium mixtum
              Asplenium monanthes
              Asplenium montanum
              Asplenium morganii
              Asplenium multisectum
              Asplenium myriophyllum
              Asplenium neobrackenridgei
              Asplenium nitidulum
              Asplenium obtusifolium
              Asplenium ocoense
              Asplenium palmeri
              Asplenium pinnatifidum
              Asplenium platyneuron
              Asplenium plenum
              Asplenium polyodon
              Asplenium praemorsum
              Asplenium pseudoerectum
              Asplenium pteropus
              Asplenium pumilum
              Asplenium pycnocarpon
              Asplenium radicans
              Asplenium resiliens
              Asplenium rhipidoneuron
              Asplenium rhizophyllum
              Asplenium rhomboidale
              Asplenium rhomboideum
              Asplenium ruta-muraria
              Asplenium rutaceum
              Asplenium salicifolium
              Asplenium sanguinolentum
              Asplenium scalifolium
              Asplenium schizophyllum
              Asplenium scolopendrium
              Asplenium septentrionale
              Asplenium serratum
              Asplenium sessilifolium
              Asplenium shawneense
              Asplenium sphenolobum
              Asplenium stotleri
              Asplenium trichomanes
              Asplenium trichomanes-dentatum
              Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum
              Asplenium trudellii
              Asplenium unilaterale
              Asplenium uniseriale
              Asplenium varians
              Asplenium verecundum
              Asplenium vespertinum
              Asplenium vexans
              Asplenium viride
              Asplenium wherryi


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Asplenium L.
Asplenium Linnaeus, 1753
Asplenium (Link) T. Moore sect. Acropteris



Common Names:
Common name | English | Maori
 
Common name
    spleenworts
English
    spleenwort
    spleenworts
Maori
    petako paraharaha
    petako rauriki



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aspleniaceae
Plantae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AspleniumSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory