Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Botrychium
   NamebankID: 2644431
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2644431   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Plantae
    Pteridophyta
      Filicopsida
        Ophioglossales
          Ophioglossaceae
            Botrychium
              Botrychium acuminatum W. H. Wagner
              Botrychium ascendens W. H. Wagner
              Botrychium biternatum (Sav.) Underwood
              Botrychium boreale Milde
              Botrychium campestre W. H. Wagner & Farrar
              Botrychium crenulatum W. H. Wagner
              Botrychium dissectum Spreng.
              Botrychium echo W. H. Wagner
              Botrychium gallicomontanum Farrar & Johnson-Groh
              Botrychium hesperium (Maxon & Clausen) W. H. Wagner & Lellinger
              Botrychium jenmanii Underwood
              Botrychium lanceolatum (Gmel.) Angstr.
              Botrychium lineare W. H. Wagner
              Botrychium lunaria (L.) Sw.
              Botrychium lunarioides (Michx.) Sw.
              Botrychium matricariifolium (A. Braun ex Dowell) A. Braun ex Koch
              Botrychium minganense Victorin
              Botrychium montanum W. H. Wagner
              Botrychium mormo W. H. Wagner
              Botrychium multifidum (Gmel.) Trev.
              Botrychium oneidense (Gilbert) House
              Botrychium pallidum W. H. Wagner
              Botrychium paradoxum W. H. Wagner
              Botrychium pedunculosum W. H. Wagner
              Botrychium pinnatum St. John
              Botrychium pseudopinnatum W. H. Wagner
              Botrychium pumicola Coville ex Underwood
              Botrychium robustum Rupr.
              Botrychium rugulosum W. H. Wagner
              Botrychium simplex E. Hitchc.
              Botrychium spathulatum W. H. Wagner
              Botrychium subbifoliatum Brack.
              Botrychium virginianum (L.) Sw.
              Botrychium watertonense W. H. Wagner


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Botrychium Sw.
Botrychium O. Swartz, 1801



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    grape ferns
    moonworts
English
    grape fern
    moonwort
    grapefern



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ophioglossaceae
Plantae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
BotrychiumSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory