Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Melanthalia
   NamebankID: 2641004
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2641004   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Rhodophyta
        Florideophyceae
          Gracilariales
            Gracilariaceae
              Melanthalia
                Melanthalia abscissa
                Melanthalia concinna
                Melanthalia intermedia
                Melanthalia obtusata


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Melanthalia Montagne, 1843



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gracilariaceae
Rhodophycota



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
MelanthaliaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory