Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Amphiroa
   NamebankID: 2640773
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2640773   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Plantae
    Rhodophyta
      Florideophyceae
        Corallinales
          Corallinaceae
            Amphiroa
              Amphiroa anastomosans Weber-van Bosse
              Amphiroa anceps (Lamarck) Decaisne
              Amphiroa annulata M. Lemoine
              Amphiroa beauvoisii J. V. Lamouroux
              Amphiroa brasiliana Decaisne
              Amphiroa brevianceps E. Y. Dawson
              Amphiroa breviarticulata Areschoug
              Amphiroa canaliculata G. Martens
              Amphiroa capensis Areschoug
              Amphiroa compressa M. Lemoine
              Amphiroa crassa J. V. Lamouroux
              Amphiroa crosslandii M. Lemoine
              Amphiroa cryptarthrodia Zanardini
              Amphiroa cumingii Montagne
              Amphiroa currae Ganesan
              Amphiroa dimorpha M. Lemoine
              Amphiroa drouetii E. Y. Dawson
              Amphiroa echigoensis Yendo
              Amphiroa ephedraea (Lamarck) Decaisne
              Amphiroa foliacea J. V. Lamouroux
              Amphiroa fragilissima (Linnaeus) J. V. Lamouroux
              Amphiroa franciscana W. R. Taylor
              Amphiroa galapagensis W. R. Taylor
              Amphiroa gracilis Harvey
              Amphiroa hancockii W. R. Taylor
              Amphiroa irregularis Kützing
              Amphiroa itonoi Srimanobhas & Masaki
              Amphiroa kuetzingiana Trevisan
              Amphiroa magdalenensis E. Y. Dawson
              Amphiroa mexicana W. R. Taylor
              Amphiroa minutissima W. R. Taylor
              Amphiroa misakiensis Yendo
              Amphiroa nodulosa Kützing
              Amphiroa pacifica Kützing
              Amphiroa peninsularis W. R. Taylor
              Amphiroa peruana J. E. Areschoug
              Amphiroa polymorpha M. Lemoine
              Amphiroa pusilla Yendo
              Amphiroa rigida J. V. Lamouroux
              Amphiroa subcylindrica E. Y. Dawson
              Amphiroa tasmanica Sonder
              Amphiroa taylorii E. Y. Dawson
              Amphiroa tribulus (J. Ellis & Solander) J. V. Lamouroux
              Amphiroa ungulata Montagne & Millardet
              Amphiroa valonioides Yendo
              Amphiroa vanbossea M. Lemoine
              Amphiroa yendoi De Toni
              Amphiroa zonata Yendo


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Amphiroa J. V. F. Lamouroux, 1812
Amphiroa Lamouroux 1812
Amphiroa J. V. Lamour.



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Corallinaceae
Rhodophycota



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AmphiroaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory