Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Veneroida
   NamebankID: 2635813
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2635813   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Bivalvia
        Veneroida
          Arcticidae
          Astartidae
          Cardiidae
          Cardiniidae
          Carditidae
          Chamidae
          Condylocardiidae
          Corbiculidae
          Crassatellidae
          Cyrenoididae
          Donacidae
          Dreissenidae
          Fimbriidae
          Galeommatidae
          Glossidae
          Kelliellidae
          Lasaeidae
          Lucinidae
          Mactridae
          Mesodesmatidae
          Neoleptonidae
          Petricolidae
          Pharidae
          Pisidiidae
          Psammobiidae
          Semelidae
          Solecurtidae
          Solenidae
          Sportellidae
          Tellinidae
          Thyasiridae
          Trapezidae
          Turtoniidae
          Ungulinidae
          Veneridae
          Vesicomyidae


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Veneroida H. and A. Adams, 1856
Veneroida H. Adams and A. Adams, 1856



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Bivalves
Bivalvia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
VeneroidaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory