Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Parnassius
   NamebankID: 2631161
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2631161   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Lepidoptera
          Papilionoidea
            Papilionidae
              Parnassius
                Parnassius acco Gray, 1853
                Parnassius acdestis Grum-Grshimailo 1891
                Parnassius actius (Eversmann, 1843)
                Parnassius andreji Eisner, 1930
                Parnassius apollo (Linnaeus, 1758)
                Parnassius apollonius (Eversmann, 1847)
                Parnassius arctica (Eisner, 1968)
                Parnassius ariadne (Lederer, 1853)
                Parnassius autocrator Avinov, 1913
                Parnassius boedromius Püngeler, 1901
                Parnassius bremeri Bremer, 1864
                Parnassius cardinal Grumm-Grshimailo, 1887
                Parnassius cephalus Grum-Grshimailo 1891
                Parnassius charltonius Gray 1853
                Parnassius clodius Ménétriés 1855
                Parnassius delphius (Eversmann, 1843)
                Parnassius dongalaicus Tytler 1926
                Parnassius epaphus Oberthür 1879
                Parnassius eversmanni Ménétriés, 1855
                Parnassius glacialis Butler, 1866
                Parnassius hardwickii Gray 1831
                Parnassius honrathi Staudinger, 1882
                Parnassius hunnyngtoni Avinoff, 1916
                Parnassius imperator Oberthür, 1883
                Parnassius inopinatus Kotzsch 1940
                Parnassius jacquemontii Boisduval, 1836
                Parnassius loxias Püngeler, 1901
                Parnassius maharaja Avinoff, 1916
                Parnassius maximinus Staudinger, 1891
                Parnassius mnemosyne (Linnaeus, 1758)
                Parnassius nomion Fischer De Waldheim, 1823
                Parnassius nordmanni (Ménétriés, 1850)
                Parnassius orleans Oberthür, 1890
                Parnassius patricius Niepelt, 1911
                Parnassius phoebus (Fabricius 1793)
                Parnassius sacerdos Stichel 1906
                Parnassius schultei Weiss & Michel, 1989
                Parnassius simo Gray, 1853
                Parnassius simonius Staudinger 1889
                Parnassius smintheus Doubleday 1847
                Parnassius staudingeri Bang-Haas, 1882
                Parnassius stenosemus Honrath 1890
                Parnassius stoliczkanus Felder & Felder, 1865
                Parnassius stubbendorfii Ménétriés 1849
                Parnassius szechenyii Frivaldszky 1886
                Parnassius tenedius Eversmann 1851
                Parnassius tianschanicus Oberthür, 1879


Alternate Classifications:
Lepidoptera NHM
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Parnassius Latreille 1804
Parnassius Lat.
Parnassius Latreille
Parnassius Latreillie 1804



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lepidoptera
Papilionidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ParnassiusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory