Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Thyreocoridae
   NamebankID: 2623992
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2623992   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Ecdysozoa
                  Legged ecdysozoa
                    Arthropoda
                      Atelocerata
                        Hexapods
                          Insecta
                            Pterygota
                              Neoptera
                                Heteroptera
                                  Pentatomomorpha
                                    Pentatomoidea
                                      Thyreocoridae
                                        Amyssonotum Horvath, 1919
                                        Corimelaena (Corimelaena) White, 1839
                                        Corimelaena White, 1839
                                        Cydnoides (Cydnoides) Malloch, 1919
                                        Cydnoides Malloch, 1919
                                        Galgupha (Galgupha) Amyot and Serville, 1843
                                        Galgupha Amyot and Serville, 1843


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Thyreocoridae Amyot Ans Serville, 1843
Thyreocoridae Amyot and Serville, 1843
Thyreocoridae Amyot & Serville



Common Names:
English
 
English
    negro bugs
    black bugs



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Hemiptera
Heteroptera



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ThyreocoridaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory