Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Sphaeromias
   NamebankID: 2618540
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2618540   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Diptera
          Ceratopogonidae
            Sphaeromias
              Sphaeromias almeidai Lane, 1946
              Sphaeromias areolaris Kieffer, 1911
              Sphaeromias bifidus Wirth and Grogan, 1979
              Sphaeromias brevicornis Wirth, 1952
              Sphaeromias decoratus Debenham, 1974
              Sphaeromias diabolus Meillon, 1961
              Sphaeromias eugenei Meillon & Wirth, 1987
              Sphaeromias hexacantha Kieffer, 1911
              Sphaeromias inermicrus Dodge, 1966
              Sphaeromias kirki Macfie, 1939
              Sphaeromias kraussi Tokunaga, 1959
              Sphaeromias limnochares Macfie, 1940
              Sphaeromias litoraureus Ingram & Macfie, 1921
              Sphaeromias meesseri Meillon, 1942
              Sphaeromias minor Wirth, 1952
              Sphaeromias obscuripes Macfie, 1934
              Sphaeromias ornatipennis Goetghebuer, 1933
              Sphaeromias pulchripennis Kieffer, 1911
              Sphaeromias remota Kieffer, 1919
              Sphaeromias sejuncta Dodge, 1966
              Sphaeromias servilia Meillon, 1942
              Sphaeromias siricis Meillon, 1961
              Sphaeromias sparus Borkent, 1997
              Sphaeromias stuckenbergi Meillon, 1961
              Sphaeromias tenuissima Kieffer, 1917
              Sphaeromias theileri Meillon & Wirth, 1981
              Sphaeromias turneri Ingram & Macfie, 1923
              Sphaeromias uncinata Lopes, 1969


Alternate Classifications:
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Sphaeromias Curtis, 1928
Sphaeromias Curtis



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ceratopogonidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
SphaeromiasSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory