Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Sphaeromias
   NamebankID: 2618540
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2618540   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Diptera
          Ceratopogonidae
            Sphaeromias
              Sphaeromias bifidus Wirth and Grogan, 1979
              Sphaeromias candidatus Loew, 1856
              Sphaeromias corsoni Ingram & Macfie, 1924
              Sphaeromias decoratus Debenham, 1974
              Sphaeromias eugenei Meillon & Wirth, 1987
              Sphaeromias fasciatus Meigen, 1804
              Sphaeromias litoraureus Ingram & Macfie, 1921
              Sphaeromias longipennis Loew, 1861
              Sphaeromias meesseri Meillon, 1942
              Sphaeromias ornatipennis Goetghebuer, 1933
              Sphaeromias par Ingram & Macfie, 1922
              Sphaeromias pictus Meigen, 1818
              Sphaeromias pistiae Ingram & Macfie, 1922
              Sphaeromias servilia Meillon, 1942
              Sphaeromias sparus Borkent, 1997
              Sphaeromias theileri Meillon & Wirth, 1981


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Sphaeromias Curtis, 1928
Sphaeromias Curtis



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ceratopogonidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
SphaeromiasSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory