Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Sphaeromias
   NamebankID: 2618540
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2618540   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Diptera
          Ceratopogonidae
            Sphaeromias
              Sphaeromias areolaris
              Sphaeromias bifidus
              Sphaeromias decoratus
              Sphaeromias diabolus
              Sphaeromias hexacantha
              Sphaeromias inermicrus
              Sphaeromias kirki
              Sphaeromias limnochares
              Sphaeromias litoraureus
              Sphaeromias meesseri
              Sphaeromias ornatipennis
              Sphaeromias pulchripennis
              Sphaeromias remota
              Sphaeromias sejuncta
              Sphaeromias servilia
              Sphaeromias siricis
              Sphaeromias sparus
              Sphaeromias stuckenbergi
              Sphaeromias tenuissima
              Sphaeromias turneri
              Sphaeromias uncinata


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Sphaeromias Curtis, 1928
Sphaeromias Curtis



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ceratopogonidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
SphaeromiasSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory