Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Probezzia
   NamebankID: 2618524
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2618524   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Insecta
        Diptera
          Ceratopogonidae
            Probezzia
              Probezzia albitibia Wirth, 1971
              Probezzia albiventris Loew, 1861
              Probezzia atriventris Wirth, 1951
              Probezzia bottimeri Wirth, 1971
              Probezzia concinna Meigen, 1818
              Probezzia fairchildi Wirth, 1994
              Probezzia fiscipennis Wirth, 1971
              Probezzia flavonigra Coquillett, 1905
              Probezzia fuscipennis Wirth, 1971
              Probezzia glicki Wirth, 1994
              Probezzia infuscata Malloch, 1915
              Probezzia jamnbacki Wirth, 1971
              Probezzia ludoviciana Wirth, 1951
              Probezzia manshurica Remm, 1993
              Probezzia meadi Wirth, 1994
              Probezzia nigra Wirth, 1971
              Probezzia pallida Malloch, 1914
              Probezzia rosewalli Wirth, 1951
              Probezzia sabroskyi Wirth, 1951
              Probezzia seminigra Panzer, 1798
              Probezzia smithii Coquillett, 1901
              Probezzia sugiyamai Tokunaga, 1940
              Probezzia unica Johannsen, 1934
              Probezzia weemsi Wirth, 1994
              Probezzia williamsi Wirth, 1971
              Probezzia wirthi Spinelli & Grogan, 1997
              Probezzia xanthogaster Kieffer, 1917


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Probezzia Kieffer, 1906
Probezzia Kieffer



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ceratopogonidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ProbezziaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory